CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mon Hain Mark
Masterpiece International Limited
400 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 410
San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of uncooked pasta from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Mark:

In your letter dated October 27, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You described the product as vegetable vermicelli that is thin white string said to be made of wheat flour, salt, and water. You stated that the ingredients are mixed into a dough that is pressed and formed into the shape of a thin string, and dried. The product is prepared by cooking it in boiling water for approximately 3 to 4 minutes before consumption.

The applicable subheading for the uncooked pasta will be 1902.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked . . . or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni . . . uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared . . . other . . . exclusively pasta . . . product of a country other than an EU country. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division